Loading... Please wait...
  • GIFT CERTIFICATES
  • My Account 

Categories

Pay Securely

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sydney Discus World Aquariums online uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. Sydney Discus World Aquariums online is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Sydney Discus World Aquariums Online fully respects your rights to privacy and utilizes the following practices in regards to any information we are provided or obtain about users of this website. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post, or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

Collection of your Personal Information

No information will be collected for browsing our website. However, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password when your register on our website, name, contact information including phone number, email address, billing and shipping address. Once you have registered for our website, your dteails are stored in our secure system to make your experience purchasing from our website easier. 

We may use the information you provide to improve our products and services, give you a better buying experience, to periodically send promotional e-newsletters about new products, special offers, events to the email address provided. 

This information is stored securely and we will never disclose this information to any third party or company. The only time that we may share this information We may share this information and only that information which is absolutely necessary, are with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. For example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that delivers your order.

SSL Encryption

Our store checkout page is SSL Encrypted, which ensures that all information passed between a user and the internet browser is private.

CommWeb Credit Card Payment Gateway

We never obtain any Credit Card payment details. On checkout, our website processes Credit Card payments by way of the secure CommWeb Payment Gateway, hosted by Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA). CommWeb keeps Customers’ card data secure with 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, CVV2 checking and and 3D Secure, so they can shop with confidence. 

A significant feature of this Service is the security mechanism that maintains the security and privacy of financial and personal information. The 128-bit (SSL) protocol protects confidential information such as credit card numbers and other financial data from interception and hacking. Refer to the CommWeb Terms and Conditions for further details.

We also provide additional credit card payment security provided by MasterCard SecureCode and Verified by Visa services, which prompts the MasterCard or VISA card holder to enter a code sent to their mobile phone. 

Cookies and other Technologies

By using this website, you are agreeing to this policy and grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, Internet Protocl (IP) address, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Sydney Discus World Aquariums Online reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. 

Links to other websites 

This Website may contain links to other independent third-party websites (“Linked Websites”). These Linked Websites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors.  Such Linked Websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and does not endorse the content of such Linked Websites, including any information or materials contained on such Linked Websites.  You will need to make your own independent judgment regarding your interaction with these Linked Websites.

Security 

Sydney Discus World Aquariums online shall take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information on how we have endeavoured to ensure the security of personal information.

Certain features or services offered on or through the website may require you to open an account (including setting up a username and password). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information you hold for your account, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account as a result of your failing to keep this information secure and confidential. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. You may be held liable for losses incurred by Sydney Discus World Aquariums or any other user of or visitor to the Site due to someone else using your username, password or account as a result of your failing to keep your account information secure and confidential.

You may not use anyone else’s Sydney Discus World Aquariums online username, password or account at any time without the express permission and consent of the account holder. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations. 

SIGN UP FOR SPECIALS

STAY CONNECTED

FacebookYouTube

VISIT OUR SHOWROOM

Sydney Discus World Aquariums
Shop 18, Sydney Markets Plaza
Sydney Markets
250-318 Parramatta Road
Homebush West 2140

See Map


OPENING HOURS: 7 Days 10AM - 5PM

Copyright © 2007-2016 Sydney Discus World Aquariums. All Rights Reserved.